SKILLRET Dataset — Exploratory Data Analysis

A retrieval benchmark for matching natural-language user requests to AI agent skills

Source: huggingface.co/datasets/ThakiCloud/SKILLRET

17,810
Total Skills
67,651
Total Queries
134,377
Relevance Judgments
2,531
Unique Authors
2,928
GitHub Repos
63.5%
Bare SKILL.md Only

1. What Is SKILLRET?

SkillRet is a retrieval benchmark for matching natural-language user requests to AI agent skills. It contains a curated library of 17,810 public agent skills harvested from GitHub, along with synthetic training queries and human-quality evaluation queries.

The dataset consists of three core components:

Additionally, the dataset includes a taxonomy with 6 major categories and 18 sub-categories that classify every skill.

Data Structure

Each JSONL file stores one record per line. Below are example records (long text values truncated with …).

Skill Record (skills.jsonl)

18 fields per skill: identifiers, metadata, taxonomy labels, and the SKILL.md content.

{
  "id": "a1299c1e-12ab-44af-a931-d7fa0254de10",
  "name": "brainstorming",
  "namespace": "@obra/superpowers/brainstorming",
  "description": "You MUST use this before any creative work - creating features, building components, adding functionality, or modifying ...",
  "author": "obra",
  "stars": 16795,
  "installs": 2847,
  "license": "mit",
  "repo": "obra/superpowers",
  "source_url": "https://github.com/obra/superpowers/tree/main/skills/brainstorming",
  "raw_url": "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/obra/superpowers/main/skills/brainstorming/SKILL.md",
  "major": "Software Engineering",
  "sub": "Development",
  "primary_action": "design",
  "primary_object": "agent_skill",
  "domain": "ai_agents",
  "body": "---\nname: brainstorming\ndescription: \"You MUST use this before any creative work - creating features, building component...",
  "skill_md": "---\nname: brainstorming\ndescription: \"You MUST use this before any creative work - creating features, building component..."
}

Query Record (queries/*.jsonl)

7 fields: the natural-language request, its matching skill IDs, the number of relevant skills (k), and the generator model.

{
  "id": "q-00001",
  "original_id": "q-00001",
  "query": "Design a system where an LLM-based assistant can autonomously manage a small e-commerce store's customer support: it sho...",
  "skill_ids": [
    "57ca9c6b-c2c3-446a-b695-09f824efc80d"
  ],
  "skill_names": [
    "agents"
  ],
  "k": 1,
  "generator_model": "Claude Opus 4.6"
}

Qrel Record (qrels/*.jsonl)

3 fields: a binary relevance judgment linking a query to a skill.

{
  "query_id": "q-00001",
  "skill_id": "57ca9c6b-c2c3-446a-b695-09f824efc80d",
  "relevance": 1
}

2. Skill Directory Structure

Per the Agent Skills specification, a skill is a directory containing a required SKILL.md file plus optional companion folders:

The dataset only captured the SKILL.md content for each skill (body == skill_md for all 17,810 records). To determine how many skills are bare SKILL.md (nothing else in the directory) versus skills that have companion sub-folders, we analyzed the SKILL.md text for references to scripts/, references/, assets/, and other local file paths.

Key Finding: 63.5% (11,313) of skills are bare SKILL.md with no sub-folders.
The remaining 6,497 skills (36.5%) reference companion files in their SKILL.md text, indicating they were designed with a richer directory structure: 2,658 reference scripts/, 3,703 reference references/, and 677 reference assets/.

Important caveat: While these skills reference sub-folders and companion files in their SKILL.md instructions (e.g., “Run scripts/extract.py”), the actual content of those files is not included in the dataset. The dataset only provides the SKILL.md text. This means the retrieval benchmark operates exclusively on SKILL.md content, missing the richer context that ~36% of skills were designed to include.

3. Taxonomy & Categories

The SKILLRET taxonomy organizes skills into 6 major categories and 18 sub-categories:

Major CategorySub-CategoriesSkill Count
Software EngineeringDevelopment, Analysis & Testing, Infrastructure & DevOps, Security, Version Control, Documentation11,085
AI AgentsAgent Development, Agent Orchestration, Agent Evaluation2,074
Data & MLData Engineering, Data Analysis, ML Development1,311
Content CreationWriting & Text, Visual & Media1,176
Business & PlanningBusiness Analysis, Project Management1,609
Information RetrievalTechnical Search, General Search555

Software Engineering dominates with 11,085 skills (62.2%), followed by AI Agents (2,074) and Data & ML (1,311).

4. Skill Metadata Statistics

GitHub Stars

StatValue
Mean574
Median6
Max137,174
Min0
Std Dev3,729

Install Count

StatValue
Mean4
Median0
Max2,847
Min0
Std Dev34

SKILL.md Content Length

StatValue
Mean8,518 chars
Median6,553 chars
Max183,832 chars
P253,239 chars
P7511,101 chars

Description Length

StatValue
Mean217 chars
Median193 chars
Max2,472 chars
P25123 chars
P75272 chars

5. Queries Component

Queries are synthetic natural-language user requests designed to match one or more skills. They were generated by two different LLMs:

Test Query Stats

StatValue
Count4,392
Mean length171 words
Median length169 words
Mean chars1,136
GeneratorClaude Opus 4.6

Train Query Stats

StatValue
Count63,259
Mean length71 words
Median length70 words
Mean chars470
GeneratorQwen3.5-122B-A10B

Each query record includes:

Golden Skills per Query

A golden skill is a distinct skill_id with a positive relevance label (relevance > 0) for that query. We count all queries in each split, including queries with zero golden skills. Duplicate positive qrel rows count only once.

Test: 2,143 of 4,392 queries (48.79%) have exactly one golden skill; 2,249 (51.21%) have multiple. Train: 42,483 of 63,259 (67.16%) have multiple golden skills.
Query counts and percentages within each split (all 67,651 queries)
Golden skillsTrain queries Test queriesAll queries
00 (0.00%)0 (0.00%)0 (0.00%)
120,776 (32.84%)2,143 (48.79%)22,919 (33.88%)
221,035 (33.25%)1,703 (38.78%)22,738 (33.61%)
321,448 (33.91%)546 (12.43%)21,994 (32.51%)
Total63,259 (100.00%)4,392 (100.00%)67,651 (100.00%)
Train queries: share by number of golden skills Train (63,259 queries) 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% 0 golden skills: 0 queries (0.00%) 0 0 1 golden skills: 20,776 queries (32.84%) 20,776 1 2 golden skills: 21,035 queries (33.25%) 21,035 2 3 golden skills: 21,448 queries (33.91%) 21,448 3 Golden skills per query
Test queries: share by number of golden skills Test (4,392 queries) 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% 0 golden skills: 0 queries (0.00%) 0 0 1 golden skills: 2,143 queries (48.79%) 2,143 1 2 golden skills: 1,703 queries (38.78%) 1,703 2 3 golden skills: 546 queries (12.43%) 546 3 Golden skills per query

Mean golden skills per query: 2.011 in train; 1.636 in test. The maximum is 3 in train and 3 in test.

Validation: query IDs are unique; no qrels refer to unknown queries; every query's skill_ids and k agree with the positive-qrel set. Duplicate positive qrel rows: 0. The histogram totals match every query, and its weighted totals match 127,190 train and 7,187 test distinct golden pairs.

Sources: query splits, qrel splits, and the dataset manifest for revision 6583d7d2ed07644d0fb8938ed8178f3a7dc42a12. Download verified counts and input hashes.

Scope: these are the dataset's labeled targets, not an exhaustive inventory of every skill that could satisfy a real request. Public query text was privacy-redacted; the query IDs, golden skill IDs, and relevance labels were preserved.

6. Qrels (Relevance Judgments)

Qrels (query relevance judgments) are the ground-truth labels that link queries to their correct skills. Each qrel is a triple: (query_id, skill_id, relevance) where relevance is binary (1 = relevant).

Test Qrels

StatValue
Total judgments7,187
Unique queries4,392
Unique skills5,640
Mean qrels/query1.6
Max qrels/query3

Train Qrels

StatValue
Total judgments127,190
Unique queries63,259
Unique skills10,123
Mean qrels/query2.0
Max qrels/query3

7. Train / Test Split Design

The dataset uses a disjoint skill split: train and test skills do NOT overlap. This ensures that evaluation measures true generalization to unseen skills, not memorization.

8. Key Findings Summary

1. Majority of skills are bare SKILL.md: 63.5% (11,313) of skills consist of only a SKILL.md file with no companion sub-folders. The remaining 36.5% (6,497) were designed with scripts/, references/, or assets/ sub-folders, but the dataset only captured the SKILL.md content — the actual sub-file contents are not included.
2. references/ is the most common sub-folder: 3,703 skills reference a references/ directory (20.8%), followed by scripts/ (2,658, 14.9%) and assets/ (677, 3.8%).
3. Software Engineering dominance: 62.2% of all skills fall under Software Engineering, with Development being the largest sub-category. AI Agents skills are the second largest group.
4. Long-tail author distribution: 2,531 unique authors contributed skills, but the distribution is heavily skewed — a few prolific authors contribute hundreds of skills while most authors contribute just one or two.
5. Query complexity differs by split: Test queries (Claude Opus 4.6) average 171 words, while train queries (Qwen3.5-122B-A10B) average 71 words. Both tend to be detailed, multi-sentence requests rather than simple keyword searches.
6. Golden skill counts differ by split: Test: 2,143 of 4,392 queries (48.79%) have exactly one golden skill; 2,249 (51.21%) have multiple. Train: 42,483 of 63,259 (67.16%) have multiple golden skills.
7. Dataset limitation — no sub-file content: The dataset provides body and skill_md fields that are byte-identical for all 17,810 records. Skills that were designed with scripts, references, or assets folders lose that context in this dataset. A retrieval model trained on SKILLRET can only match based on SKILL.md text, not the full skill package.